Dan Monteroso D-2 Co-Player Of The Year; Again - WTRF 7 News Sports Weather - Wheeling Steubenville

Dan Monteroso D-2 Co-Player Of The Year; Again

Posted: Updated:
COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -

The 2012-13 Associated Press Division II

All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a

media panel:

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, 6-8, sr., 23.7; Randal

Clarkson, Cols. Brookhaven, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Dan Monteroso, St.

Clairsville, 6-3, sr., 26.5; Luke Kennard, Franklin, 6-5, soph.,

28.0; Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington, 6-5, sr., 21.2; Maurice

O'Field, Cleve. John Hay, 6-5, sr., 15.9; Evan French, Vincent

Warren, 6-4, jr., 19.5; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-4, jr., 25.5.

Players of the year: Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville; Luke

Kennard, Franklin; Vitto Brown, Bowling Green.

Coaches of the year: Joe Petrocelli, Kettering Alter; Doug

Davis, Lima Bath; David Bargar, Chagrin Falls; Frank Spotleson,

Canton South.

SECOND TEAM: Bryan Jackson, Cols. Watterson, 6-4, sr., 14.0;

Kyle Ritz, Cambridge, 6-6, sr., 19.0; Bob Peters, Cuyahoga Falls

CVCA, 6-2, sr., 23.8; VJ King, Akron SVSM, 6-7, fresh., 17.0; Zack

Denny, Germantown Valley View, 6-2, sr., 35.0; Chelvonte

Montgomery, Cleve. Cent. Cath., 6-1, jr., 18.0; Mark Baniewicz,

Mentor Lake Cath., 6-3, sr., 16.6; Jordan Kidd, McArthur Vinton

County, 6-2, sr., 19.0.

THIRD TEAM: Boo Osborne, Cols. Centennial, 6-3, sr., 19.0;

Jordan Tomlinson, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 6-3, sr., 22.4; Mason

Mamarella, Dover, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Armand Fontes, Canton South,

5-10, sr., 17.3; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, sr., 21.6; Nic

Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, jr., 19.4; Taren Sullivan, Lima

Bath, 6-4, jr., 15.7; Chris Shkil, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral

Latin, 6-8, sr., 15.3; Jack Thome, Chagrin Falls, 6-7, sr., 16.7;

Noah Bidar, Chesterland W. Geauga, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Joe Burrow,

Athens, 6-3, soph., 16.0.

Special Mention

Babe Murphy, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Jordan Tomlinson, Delaware

Buckeye Valley; Brady Arnold, Millersburg West Holmes; Periogn

West, Steubenville; Ethan Boose, New Philadelphia; Stephen

Ericksen, Carrollton; Mark Alstork, Day. Thurgood Marshall; Austin

Grimes, Cin. Aiken; Jaaron Simmons, Kettering Alter; Cameron Kuhn,

Vermilion; Sam Bentz, Hunting Valley Univ. School; Evan Maddox,

Proctorville Fairland; Dillon Young, Circleville Logan Elm; Zach

Johnson, Chillicothe; Jordan Barr, Lancaster Fairfield Union; J.J.

Kukura, Alliance; Ryan Bush, Salem; Jacob Wolfe, Poland Seminary;

DeAllen Jackson, Akron Hoban; Jalen Hudson, Akron SVSM; Derik

Lewis, Akron East.

Honorable Mention

Demetrius Carr, Cols. Whitehall-Yearling; James Davis, Cols.

East; John Draper, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Deiondray Martin, Cols.

Brookhaven; J Murrell, Cols. Mifflin;

Marco Colombo, New Philadelphia; Parker Evans, New Concord John

Glenn; Alex Young, Wintersville Indian Creek; Riley Carlton, St.

Clairsville; Chase Hambel, Philo; Blake Albaugh, Uhrichsville

Claymont; Fletcher Watt, Cadiz Harrison Central;

Jaevin Cumberland, Wilmington; Jamar Hammonds, Trotwood-Madison;

Amos "AJ" Harris, Dayton Dunbar; Travis Lakins, Franklin; Jaelin

Williams, Springfield Shawnee;

Mark McCrone, Rocky River; Liam Sullivan, Chagrin Falls; Joe

Hyster, Oberlin Firelands; Connor McLaughlin, Ashtabula Edgewood;

DeAndre Austin, Hunting Valley Univ. School; John Cirillo, Chardon

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Cale Burdyshaw, Perry; Zavier Powers,

Mentor Lake Cath.;

Blake Baldwin, WCH Miami Trace; Derek Shaw, WCH Washington;

Reece Patton, Vincent Warren; Ibi Watson, Athens; L.B. Remy,

McArthur Vinton County; Chase Detillion, Chillicothe Unioto; Cody

Midkiff, Proctorville Fairland; Justin Bailey, Gallipolis Gallia

Acad.;

Doug Caputo, Youngs. Mooney; Jermaine Justice, Ravenna; Tyler

Sherman, Norton; Victor Dorsey, Akron Springfield; Tyler Jones,

Akron Buchtel; Damon Bowman, Akron North; Demetrious Ray, Akron

East; Caleb Kleibscheidel, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Nick Wells, Akron

SVSM;

Derek Gray, Clyde; Collin Bzovi, Wauseon; Garet Fledderjohann,

St. Marys Memorial; Mason Willeke, Lexington; A.C. Limes, Tontogany

Otsego; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue.

 

END AGATE LIST

 

(Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)