Spilman Thomas & Battle - WTRF 7 News Sports Weather - Wheeling Steubenville

Spilman Thomas & Battle

Posted: Updated:
  • PeopleMore>>

  • West Virginia Farm Service Agency

    West Virginia Farm Service Agency

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 2:19 PM EDT2014-04-23 18:19:55 GMT
    Agriculture Secretary Tom Vilsack has appointed Richard Snuffer II as the new state executive director for the USDA's West Virginia Farm Service Agency.
    Agriculture Secretary Tom Vilsack has appointed Richard Snuffer II as the new state executive director for the USDA's West Virginia Farm Service Agency.
  • Future Business Leaders of America

    Future Business Leaders of America

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 2:19 PM EDT2014-04-23 18:19:55 GMT
    State Auditor Glen Gainer has been honored by the Future Business Leaders of America — Phi Beta Lambda with the honorary life member award at its State Leadership Conference in Charleston.
    State Auditor Glen Gainer has been honored by the Future Business Leaders of America — Phi Beta Lambda with the honorary life member award at its State Leadership Conference in Charleston.
  • Bethany College

    Bethany College

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 2:19 PM EDT2014-04-23 18:19:55 GMT
    Elizabeth Sweeney Athol, a 1982 Bethany College graduate and Pittsburgh attorney, has been selected Alumna of the Year.
    Elizabeth Sweeney Athol, a 1982 Bethany College graduate and Pittsburgh attorney, has been selected Alumna of the Year.
CHARLESTON, WV -

Fifty-five Spilman Thomas & Battle lawyers, or some 40 percent of the lawyers employed by the law firm, have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2014. 

Best Lawyers, published by Woodward White Inc., is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which nearly 50,000 leading attorneys cast almost 5 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. 

The following Spilman attorneys were selected by their peers: John F. Allevato, Litigation & Controversy — Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates; N.A. Ammar Jr., Employee Benefits Law, Trusts and Estates; Andrew P. Arbogast, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions — Defendants; Michael J. Basile, Government Relations Practice, Mergers & Acquisitions Law; H. Dill Battle III, Workers' Compensation Law — Employers; Paul M. Black, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Financial Services Regulation Law; M. Ann Bradley, Environmental Law; Lewis G. Brewer, Employment Law — Individuals; Samuel M. Brock III, Litigation — ERISA; Kevin L. Carr, Employment Law — Management and Labor Law — Management; Carl H. Cather III, Corporate Law; Amy King Condaras, Banking and Finance Law; James S. Crockett Jr., Commercial Litigation, Litigation — Banking & Finance, Litigation — Construction, and Litigation — Environmental; David R. Croft, Tax Law; K. Paul Davis, Corporate Law; F.B. Webster Day, Corporate Law, Public Finance Law; Larissa C. Dean, Employment Law — Management; Paula L. Durst, Personal Injury Litigation — Defendants, Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions — Defendants; Lee F. Feinberg, Energy Law; David P. Ferretti, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Kelly B. Griffith, Commercial Litigation; Mark E. Heath, Energy Law; Carl H. Hellerstedt Jr., Employment Law — Management, Labor Law — Management and Litigation — Labor & Employment; Brian C. Helmick, Corporate Law; William M. Herlihy, Corporate Law, Energy Law, Natural Resources Law; Elliot G. Hicks, Commercial Litigation, Mediation; Lee O. Hill, Corporate Law, Public Finance Law; William T. Holmes: Litigation — Real Estate, Real Estate Law; Nathaniel C. Hunter, Real Estate Law; Eric W. Iskra, Employment Law — Management, Litigation — Labor & Employment; Bruce M. Jacobs, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation — Banking & Finance, Litigation — Bankruptcy; Heather Heiskell Jones, Personal Injury Litigation — Defendants, Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions — Defendants; Eric E. Kinder, Litigation — Labor & Employment; Neva G. Lusk, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Olin R. Melchionna Jr., Trusts and Estates; John J. Nesius, (retired, Of Counsel), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Joyce F. Ofsa, Real Estate Law; Don C. A. Parker, Insurance Law; Niall A. Paul, Commercial Litigation, Litigation — Environmental, Litigation — Labor & Employment, Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions — Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation — Defendants; Sharon L. Potter, Commercial Litigation; Arch W. Riley, Jr., Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Edward W. Rugeley III, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions — Defendants; Ronald W. Schuler, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law; David B. Shapiro, Corporate Law; Douglas T. Stark, Commercial Litigation; Dale W. Steager, Tax Law; John R. Teare Jr., Litigation — Labor & Employment; King F. Tower, Employment Law — Management, Labor Law — Management; Allyn G. Turner, Environmental Law, Litigation — Environmental, Water Law; James A. Walls, Commercial Litigation, Litigation — Labor & Employment; Karin L. Weingart, Workers' Compensation Law — Employers; Hugh B. Wellons, Banking and Finance Law, Biotechnology Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Securities/ Capital Markets Law; John C. "Max" Wilkinson, Environmental Law; Derrick Price Williamson, Energy Law and Charles L. Woody, Employment Law — Management, Labor Law — Management, Litigation — Labor & Employment.