Steptoe & Johnson - WTRF 7 News Sports Weather - Wheeling Steubenville

Steptoe & Johnson

Posted: Updated:
  • PeopleMore>>

  • Frontier Communications

    Frontier Communications

    Friday, July 18 2014 10:00 AM EDT2014-07-18 14:00:43 GMT
    Denise Springer and Daniel J. Hall have joined Frontier Communications. They will assess small businesses’ communications needs and provide appropriate solutions, including data and voice services.
    Denise Springer and Daniel J. Hall have joined Frontier Communications. They will assess small businesses’ communications needs and provide appropriate solutions, including data and voice services.
  • West Virginia Bar Foundation

    West Virginia Bar Foundation

    Friday, July 18 2014 10:00 AM EDT2014-07-18 14:00:43 GMT
    Charleston-area lawyers Joshua I. Barrett, Heather Heiskell Jones, J. Thomas Lane, John R. Lukens, Judge Stephanie D. Thacker and Steven F. White have been selected as West Virginia Bar Foundation Fellows.
    Charleston-area lawyers Joshua I. Barrett, Heather Heiskell Jones, J. Thomas Lane, John R. Lukens, Judge Stephanie D. Thacker and Steven F. White have been selected as West Virginia Bar Foundation Fellows.
  • Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

    Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

    Friday, July 18 2014 10:00 AM EDT2014-07-18 14:00:43 GMT
    Three Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough partners in West Virginia, Marc E. Williams, Robert L. Massie and Randall L. Saunders, have been selected for inclusion in the 2014 West Virginia Super Lawyers and Rising Stars publication.
    Three Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough partners in West Virginia, Marc E. Williams, Robert L. Massie and Randall L. Saunders, have been selected for inclusion in the 2014 West Virginia Super Lawyers and Rising Stars publication.
CHARLESTON, WV -

Ninety attorneys from Steptoe & Johnson have been selected for the 2014 list of The Best Lawyers in America.

Those from the Charleston office honored in the publication work in 42 practice areas. A look at those honored and their specialties:

Joanna I. Tabit, Appellate Law, Personal Injury Litigation — Defendants, and Medical Malpractice Law; Arthur M. Standish and Kara Cunningham Williams, Banking & Finance Law; Russell Jessee, W. Randolph Fife and Williams, Commercial Litigation; Paul A. Konstanty, Construction Law and Litigation — Construction; L. Frederick Williams Jr., Corporate Law; Jan L. Fox, Education Law; Bryan R. Cokeley, Thomas S. Kleeh, Fox and Tabit, Employment Law-Management; Kathy G. Beckett, Armando F. Benincasa, Sharon O. Flanery, David M. Flannery, Kurt L. Krieger, Richard L. Lewis, E. Dandridge McDonald, Steven P. McGowan, Ryan J. Morgan, Robert D. Pollitt and Kara Williams, Energy Law; Kathy G. Beckett, Armando F. Benincasa, David M. Flannery, Edward L. Kropp, Robert D. Pollitt and Lewis, Environmental Law; Kathy G. Beckett and John C. Stump, Government Relations Law; Michelle E. Piziak and Fife, Insurance Law; Cokeley, Kleeh and Fox, Labor Law — Management; Benincasa, Lewis, Pollitt, Flannery and Beckett, Litigation — Environmental; Cokeley, Fox, Kleeh and Tabit, Litigation — Labor & Employment; Kara Williams, Litigation — Mergers & Acquisitions; Cokeley, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions — Defendants; L. Frederick Williams Jr., Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Trusts and Estates, and Tax Law; Joseph G. Bunn, Flanery, McGowan and Pollitt, Mining Law; Stump and L. Frederick Williams Jr., Municipal Law; Benincasa, Flanery, Flannery, Lewis and McDonald, Natural Resources Law; Beckett, Benincasa and Flanery, Oil & Gas Law; Fife and Tabit, Product Liability Litigation — Defendants; Stump and L. Frederick Williams Jr., Securitization & Structured Finance Law, Project Finance Law and Public Finance Law; Robert E. Ryan, Railroad Law; James Garvin and Standish, Real Estate Law; and Benincasa, Flannery and Lewis, Water Law.