Several Area Players Named First Team All-Ohio

Archives
6124254_G_612425471

 DIVISION V

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Zach Burneka, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 198, sr.; Cam Murray, Cin. Hills Christian Acad., 5-11, 160, sr. Linemen_Brandon Heidecker, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-7, 310, sr.; Colton McKivitz, Belmont Union Local, 6-7, 275, sr.; Justin Iott, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 220, sr.; Travis Morgan, Canton Central Cath., 6-0, 265, sr. Quarterbacks_Brody Hoyng, Coldwater, 5-10, 180, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Youngs. Liberty, 6-0, 190, soph.; Jake Boccuti, Canton Cent. Cath., 6-2, 205, sr.; Jacob Harrison, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 190, jr. Backs_D’Angelo Palladino, Ironton, 5-10, 180, jr.; Dom Johns, Coshocton, 5-6, 190, sr.; Kyle Galyk, Marion Pleasant, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jeremy Miller, Creston Norwayne, 6-0, 205, jr. Kicker_Nick Boron, Canton Cent. Cath., 5-7, 185, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Prince Sammons, Cin. Hills Christian Acad., 6-8, 268, jr.; Mitch Fullenkamp, Coldwater, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tayron Washington, Cols. Hartley, 6-4, 265, sr.; Simon Smith, Canton Cent. Cath., 6-3, 225, sr. Linebackers_Jack Zang, Cols. Hartley, 5-10, 175, jr.; Brendan Ferns, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 220, jr.; Mitchell Warner, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 235, sr.; Nick Such, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-10, 190, sr.; Tyler Leonard, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-1, 220, sr. Backs_Brandon Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Cent., 5-11, 143, jr.; Philip Dozier, Hamilton Badin, 6-0, 175, jr.; Ethan Edwards, Delta, 6-0, 170, sr.; John Colangelo, Canton Central Cath., 5-9, 155, jr. Punter_Jack Fitch, Martins Ferry, 6-0, 162, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Brody Hoying, Coldwater; Jake Boccuti, Canton Cent. Cath.

Defensive players of the year: Prince Sammons, Cin. Hills Christian Acad.; Mitch Fullenkamp, Coldwater.

Coaches of the year: Tony Legando, Huron; Jeff Lindesmith, Canton Cent. Cath.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Cole Virgin, Elyria Cath., 6-2, 185, jr.; Nick Straussbaugh, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-0, 176, jr.; Zach Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 180, sr. Linemen_Ben Reis, Cols. Hartley, 5-10, 220, sr.; Cody Tarman, Coshocton, 6-2, 40, sr.; Adrian Harding, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-0, 230, sr.; Logan Schultz, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-2, 255, sr. Quarterbacks_Jake Kuchta, Elyria Cath., 6-0, 175, jr.; Cole Murtiff, Bucyrus, 5-11, 175, sr.; Connor Lesko, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-11, 165, jr. Backs_Arjay Burress, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 198, jr.; Tristen Rindfleisch, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 180, sr.; Austin Combs, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 230, sr. Kicker_Jacob Wagner, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Bryce McDonald, Marion Pleasant, 6-2, 235, sr.; Sam Brown, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-2, 285, sr.; Jack Green, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-1, 195, jr.; Chris Orcutt, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 208, jr. Linebackers_Davion McKinney, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 5-9, 188, sr.; Caleb Hudson, Richwood N. Union, 6-4, 220, sr.; Carter Blakeney, Canton Central Cath., 6-4, 215, sr.; Alec Rhodes, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 220, jr. Backs_Jair Knox, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-11, 165, sr.; Keivon Belcher, Cols. Eastmoor Acad., 5-9, 155, sr.; Aaron Harlamert, Coldwater, 6-2, 170, jr.; Adam Storer, Huron, 6-1, 170, sr. Punter_Quincy Colvin, Cols. Eastmoor Acad., 5-11, 245, jr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Riley Hughes, Richwood N. Union, 6-2, 190, sr.; Malik Gummer, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 155, sr. Linemen_Tyler Axline, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 275, sr.; Isaac Sherman, Ironton, 6-4, 290, sr.; Paule Tepe, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-1, 275, sr.; Jack Gamble, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, 300, sr.; Ben Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 245, sr. Quarterbacks_Zach Bigelow, St. Clairsville, 5-10, 180, sr.; Austin May, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 160, sr.; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, 165, jr. Backs_Trevar Welch, Portsmouth W., 6-1, 190, sr.; Truman Love, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-1, 225, jr.; Nate Hamilton, Beachwood, 5-11, 185, sr.; Tiontay Phillips, Wickliffe, 5-9, 215, sr.; Kimauni Johnson, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-11, 185, jr. Kicker_Ben Hawk, Cols. Hartley, 5-10, 165, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Cody Beavers, Martins Ferry, 6-2, 235, sr.; Justin McCurdy, Marion Pleasant, 6-2, 190, sr.; Chase Struewig, Waynesville, 6-1, 230, jr.; D.J. Dagher, Bucyrus, 6-0, 226, sr. Linebackers_Nick Battle, Cols. Linden-McKinley, 6-2, 225, sr.; Trevor Ferguson, W. Jefferson, 6-0, 215, sr.; Tommy Bogden, Huron, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jake Megois, Cin. Madeira, 6-1, 185, jr. Backs_George Reid, Cols. Linden McKinley, 5-9, 175, sr.; Cody Shields, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175, sr.; Marcus Mosley, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-9, 170, jr.; John Martynyszyn, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-3, 185, sr. Punter_Caleb Caplinger, Lees Creek East Clinton, 5-10, 190, sr.

Special Mention

Adam Snyder, Baltimore Liberty Union; Bryston Williams, Marion Elgin; Brandon Cox, Richwood N. Union; Connor Dickerson, W. Jefferson; Michael Mollohan, Mount Gilead; Ryan Maniaci, Marion Pleasant; Quri Hickman, Cols. Hartley; Braden Powers, Baltimore Liberty Union; Travis Turley, Baltimore Liberty Union; Tyler Makuch, Baltimore Liberty Union; Kevin Taylor, Marion Pleasant;

Lucas Dieffenbaugher, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Travis Stenson, Cadiz Harrison Central; Spencer Ware, Belmont Union Local; Kalub Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central; Jonathan Bodkin, Martins Ferry; Haydn Lewis, St. Clairsville; Kalib McKenzie, Zanesville W. Muskingum; Matt Barbour, Martins Ferry; Carson Ernest, St. Clairsville; Bruce Burger, Martins Ferry; Tater Blake, Belmont Union Local; Jesse Ball, Cadiz Harrison Central; Chris Schuler, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Michael Jacob, St. Clairsville; Jake Stewart, St. Clairsville; Dauton Freeman, St. Clairsville; J.C. Coleman, St. Clairsville;

Kirk Morrow, Bidwell River Valley; Michael Davis, Portsmouth W.; Walt Petzel, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Austin Bumgardner, Piketon; Gareth Bussa, Wheelersburg; Brody McGrath, Albany Alexander; Ethan Fremder, Piketon; Devon Rigsby, Waverly; Josh Barnes, Albany Alexander; Darion Robinson, Portsmouth; Trey Rittenhouse, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Nathan Campbell, Proctorville Fairland; Chasen Burk, Wheelersburg; Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg; Caleb McKnight, Ironton; Cole Cunningham, Wheelersburg; Desmond Young, Ironton; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake; Drew McClaskey, Ironton Rock Hill; Reed Murnahan, South Point; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander; Josh Campbell, Bidwell River Valley; Josh Davis, Portsmouth W.; Jordan Brigner, McDermott Northwest; Nick Cox, Wellston; Tristan Cox, Ironton; Nate Smith, Chesapeake; Braydon Womeldorf, Wellston; Nathan Nesser, Chillicothe Zane Trace;

Thomas Darrah, Cin. Purcell Marian; Jacob Halter, Cin. Hills Christian Acad.; Chance Frye, Jamestown Greeneview; Johnny Noyen, Cin. Hills Christian Acad.; Cody Boxrucker, Hamilton Badin; Tony Brown, Cin. Shroder; Dillon Sarka, Waynesville; Dominic Valentino, Hamilton Badin; Caleb Cox, Middletown Madison; Jake Lawson, Dayton Northridge; Danny Meyer, Dayton Chaminade Julienne;

Nick Regalbuto, Gates Mills Gilmour; Darin Guice, Elyria Cath.; Cameron Mack, Beachwood; Ryuta Fujita, Gates Mills Hawken; Travis Spillane, Rocky River Luth. W.; Bennett Woomer, Beachwood; Jesse Lambert, Columbia Station Columbia; Matt Chiancone, Gates Mills Gilmour; Tyler Nash, Beachwood; Nik Kessel, Rocky River Luth. West; Lester Troyer, Middlefield Cardinal; Andrew O’Hara, Rocky River Luth. W.; Tyler Hines, Beachwood; Clark Thurling, Middlefield Cardinal; K.C. Cress, Middlefield Cardinal; Justin Rankin, Elyria Cath.; Cameron Mazzone, Gates Mills Hawken; Chandler Whipple, Gates Mills Hawken;

Jimmy Russell, Canton Central Cath.; Ben Phillips, Youngs. Liberty; Keevon Harris, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Giacamo Cappabianca, Youngs. Ursuline; Lucas Cooper, Hanoverton United; Jarred Jones, Columbiana Crestview; Brian Spence, Girard; Vito Penza, Youngs. Ursuline; Jake Ryser, Girard; Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale; Mason Hayes, Akron Manchester; Zach Hicks, Columbiana Crestview; Jabbar Price, Youngs. Ursuline; Alex Carnathan, Youngs. Liberty; Eric Blosser, Hanoverton United; Shayne Weaver, Apple Creek Waynedale; Matt Brink, Girard; Trent Abel, Doylestown Chippewa; Chris Mathews, Leavittsburg LaBrae; JaShaun Whitman, Youngs. Liberty; Austin Weyandt, Navarre Fairless; Collin Cramer, Girard; John Colangelo, Canton Central Cath.; Cameron Taylor, West Salem Northwestern;

B.J. Lawson, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Austin Williams, Bucyrus; Eli Blakely, Huron; Caleb Madej, Coldwater; John Winterfeld, Delta; Grant Geiser, Pemberville Eastwood; Bailey Storeholder, Delta; Nick Koback, Swanton; Danzell Harris, Huron; Grant Kinsinger, Findlay Liberty-Benton; C.J. Seibert, Coldwater; Adam Storer, Huron; Devin Snowden, Pemberville Eastwood; Ethan Edwards, Delta; Dylan Sexton, Liberty Center.


DIVISION VI

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Eli Wolf, Minster, 6-4, 200, sr.; Hunter Vogel, Defiance Tinora, 6-4, 195, sr. Linemen_Dylan Diemer, Kirtland, 6-0, 245, sr.; Cyle Skidmore, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 255, sr.; Chandler Cotterman, Anna, 6-4, 280, sr.; Blake Cary, Loudonville, 6-2, 245, sr. Quarterbacks_Austin Hathaway, Fredericktown, 6-1, 175, sr.; R.J. Jacobs, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 185, soph.; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 185, jr.; Tyler Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-10, 165, sr.; Kolton Edmondson, Loudonville, 6-0, 195, sr. Backs_Aeryton Erwin, Mechanicsburg, 5-8, 180, sr.; Jacob Boyd, Kirtland, 6-0, 185, sr.; Joe Alessi, Canfield S. Range, 5-9, 180, sr.; Riley Nagel, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 170, jr. Kicker_Sterling Armstrong, Centerburg, 6-1, 160, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Grant Varner, Cols. Grandview Hts., 6-3, 235, sr.; Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 190, soph.; Drew Wolford, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, 238, jr.; Adam Hess, Kirtland, 6-0, 210, sr. Linebackers_Dallas Foster, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, 205, jr.; Colton Booth, Lewisburg Tri-County N., 6-0, 190, sr.; Matthew Finkler, Kirtland, 6-2, 230, sr.; Justin Flory, Defiance Tinora, 6-3, 205, sr.; Tristan Bender, Loudonville, 6-1, 210, sr. Backs_Dylan Little, Newcomerstown, 5-9, 140, jr.; Wes Cole, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S., 6-2, 185, sr.; Craig McDaniel, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, 180, sr.; Austin Shutler, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, 170, sr.; Grant McBride, Ada, 6-1, 170, sr. Punter_Mark Schuler, New Madison Springfield, 6-4, 240, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Joe Alessi, Canfield S. Range.

Defensive players of the year: Matthew Finkler, Kirtland; Justin Flory, Defiance Tinora.

Coaches of the year: Jay Circosta, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Tiger LaVerde, Kirtland; Justin Todd, Loudonville.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Conner Troyer, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 160, sr.; Evan Vernier, Louisville Aquinas, 5-9, 150, sr. Linemen_Michael Schmitt, Centerburg, 6-3, 215, sr.; Blake Feldner, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-2, 280, sr.; Pat Gergen, Defiance Ayersville, 6-4, 295, sr.; Albert Yates, McDonald, 6-2, 280, sr.; Chase Kiriazis, Cuyahoga Hts., 6-1, 255, sr. Quarterbacks_Sam Skiljan, Kirtland, 6-0, 185, sr.; Preston Zaleski, Convoy Crestview, 5-10, 155, sr.; Caleb Tingle, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-9, 168, sr. Backs_Levi Brown, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-5, 150, sr.; Travis Chaffin, London Madison-Plains, 5-9, 165, sr.; Manny Tullius, Belpre, 5-9, 145, sr.; Marvelle Ross, Cleve. VASJ, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dom Pizzino, Mogadore, 6-2, 180, sr.; Zach Goecke, Spencerville, 6-1, 185, jr. Kicker_Colton Wright, Hannibal River, 6-1, 160, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 245, soph.; Erin Williams, Cleve. VASJ, 6-2, 240, sr.; Walker Summerfield, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, 240, sr.; Jordan McCann, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 200, sr. Linebackers_Mitch Willis, Newark Cath., 6-1, 190, sr.; Cameron Ifft, McDonald, 6-4, 215, sr.; Kyle Dieringer, Versailles, 6-0, 200, sr.; Rhodes Jump, Cols. Grandview Hts., 5-10, 215, jr.; Alvin Knox-Steed, Cols. Ready, 5-10, 210, sr. Backs_Brevin Renollet, Defiance Tinora, 6-4, 175, jr.; Luke Ceneviva, Newark Cath., 6-0, 175, sr.; Austin VanSickle, Loudonville, 5-10, 165, sr.; Alec Tarter, Mogadore, 6-1, 160, sr. Punter_Mitchell Stammen, St. Henry, 6-0, 180, jr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Jonathon Harrison, Oak Hill, 5-8, 150, sr.; Jeremy Warren, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 170, sr. Linemen_Caleb Snyder, Fredericktown, 6-0, 235, sr.; Tristan Sizemore, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S., 6-4, 240, sr.; Brandon Woodruff, Mechanicsburg, 6-5, 345, sr.;Kovas Kijauskas, Cleve. VASJ, 6-5, 265, sr. Quarterbacks_Garrett Griffin, New Paris National Trail, 6-5, 190, sr.; Anthony Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas, 6-0, 195, sr. Backs_Zach Donley, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-10, 187, sr.; Lane Foster, Galion Northmor, 6-1, 200, sr.; Bril Dansby, Newcomerstown, 5-9, 187, sr.; Isaiah Guinther, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-9, 165, sr.; Ben Blechschmid, Burton Berkshire, 5-8, 165; Grayson Thacker, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, 191, sr.; Ryan Kohler, New Middletown Springfield, 5-11, 160, sr. Kicker_Jordan Ianiero, Kirtland, 6-0, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Blake Lawson, Lewisburg Tri-County N., 6-0, 195, sr.; Davionne Laney, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 245, jr.; Nick Cavinee, Newark Cath., 6-6, 220, jr.; Nathan Mason, Belpre, 6-3, 240, jr. Linebackers_Trey Williams, Cardington Lincoln, 6-1, 221, jr.; Austin McConville, Bellaire, 6-0, 170, sr.; Kyle Storm, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, 160, sr.; Malik Laws, Lima Central Cath., 5-10, 200, sr. Backs_Jacob Dingus, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-11, 165, sr.; Joey Bates, Kirtland, 5-10, 185, jr.; Marvin Jackson, Oberlin, 6-1, 180, sr.; CJ Suggs, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 165, sr. Punter_Connor Lancia, Cols. Ready, 6-1, 190, sr.

Special Mention

Jerome Buckner, Gahanna Cols. Acad.; Jake Stewart, Centerburg; Jack Mills, Gahanna Cols. Acad.; Reed Clark, Gahanna Cols. Acad.; Connor Cooley, London Madison Plains; Andrew Fissell, Galion Northmor; Travis Chaffin, London Madison Plains; Brenden Knox, Cols. Ready; Jimmy Carpenter, Milford Center Fairbanks; Reece Craker, Centerburg; Cole Hess, Cardington Lincoln; Jeremy Sesma, Centerburg; John Vallery, London Madison Plains;

Terren Huck, Beverly Fort Frye; Brandon Laughman, Bellaire; Ethan Slentz, Sugarcreek Garaway; Gavin Morton, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Brok Cross, Hannibal River; Darnell Crider-Harris, Newcomerstown; Joel Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway; Kelly Barthalow, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Cody LaRoche, Bellaire; Caide Bunfill, Barnesville; Austin Yackey, Sugarcreek Garaway; Justin Kilburn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Kyle Pritchard, Newcomerstown; Cole Susac, Barnesville; Brice Hammond, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Dillan Shepler, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Clay Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway; Zach Jorris, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Justyn Keyser, Bellaire; Hunter Westlake, Bellaire;

Ryan Brown, Lucasville Valley; Bryce Romanello, Lucasville Valley; Jonathon Harrison, Oak Hill; Austen Pleasants, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Griffen Jenkins, Oak Hill; David Shoemaker, Chillicothe Huntington; Tavian Miller, Belpre; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York; Clayton Christensen, Oak Hill; Alex Loop, Lucasville Valley; Alex Mount, Nelsonville-York; Jeffery Patrick, Crooksville; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; David Abrams, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Nathan Mason, Belpre; Donovan Ross, Nelsonville-York; Austin Ruggles, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Nate Daniels, Crooksville; Daulton Finck, Crooksville; Willy Harris, Oak Hill;

Grant Glover, Anna; Luke Paulus, Versailles; Brandon Upton, West Liberty-Salem; Darryn Jordan, Cin. Country Day; Collin Peters, Versailles; Christian Williams, Anna; Sean O’Brien, Cin. Country Day; Will Koustmer, Cin. Country Day; Wesley Showalter, Anna; Jace Barga, Versailles; Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg; Conner Hellyer, Casstown Miami E.;

Jacob Boyd, Kirtland; Brandon Green, Cleve. VASJ; Mitch Freeman, Burton Berkshire; Nick Pfeifer, Oberlin; Frank Kaschalk, Burton Berkshire; Morality Anderson, Oberlin; Tre’Von Williams, Cleve. VASJ; Ethan McCaslin, Kirtland; Chris Sekenes, Kirtland; James Speelman, Burton Berkshire; Evan Madden, Kirtland; Kobe Fields, Oberlin; Logan Kumher, Burton Berkshire; Joe Tatum, Oberlin; Gordie Cossick, Burton Berkshire;

Brian Hiner, Brookfield; Dakota Christy, Mogadore; Hayden Amstutz, Dalton; David Myers, Smithville; Danny Donohue, Lisbon Anderson; Derek Fickes, Canfield S. Range; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore; Augustus Necastro, Brookfield; Corbin Mager, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Cody Tipple, Smithville; Jake Reckard, McDonald; Tucker Bender, Loudonville; Frank DiMarzio, Louisville Aquinas; Andy Owens, Mogadore; Joey Artrip, Loudonville; Brian Swansiger, New Middletown Springfield; Anthony Italiano, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton; Caleb Dimery, McDonald; Danny Sentelik, Mogadore; Jesse Mann, Dalton; Dale Cable, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Ian Grdina, New Middletown Springfield; Greg Dunham, Canfield S. Range;

Dimitri Floyd, Lima Cent. Cath.; David Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace; Elijah Hawk, Spencerville; Noah Beach, Ada; Isaac Sexton, Van Buren; Casey Helton, Defiance Tinora; Pat Gerken, Defiance Ayersville; Jesse Niekamp, St. Henry; Josh Camp, Defiance Tinora; Logan Vandemark, Spencerville; Pete Thieroff, Defiance Ayersille; Caleb Carrizales, Hamler Patrick Henry; Chuckie Chastain, Haviland Wayne Trace; Dalton Hicks, Delphos Jefferson; Kam Landin, N. Robinson Col. Crawford; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville; Kyle Brighton, Metamora Evergreen.


DIVISION VII

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Austin Downs, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, sr.; Hunter Wilker, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 205, jr. Linemen_Chance Rucker, Caldwell, 6-3, 280, jr.; David Ahrns, Fort Loramie, 5-11, 321, sr.; Zack Koenig, Ashland Mapleton, 6-2, 195, sr.; Logan Grieser, Arlington, 6-3, 290, sr. Quarterbacks_Austin Dorris, Shadyside, 6-5, 230, sr.; Mykol Brooks, Richmond Hts., 6-0, 170, soph. Backs_Tre Roberts, Grove City Christian, 5-11, 185, sr.; Luke Dillahunt, Troy Christian, 5-11, 180, jr.; Austin Rettig, Arlington, 6-0, 190, sr.; Travis Pickering, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, 185, sr. Kicker_Eric Dahmen, New Phila. Tuscarawas Cent. Cath., 6-0, 170, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Scott Hammond, Shadyside, 6-1, 185, sr.; Tanner Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-4, 290, sr.; Garrett Dudte, Ashland Mapleton, 5-10, 180, sr.; James Johnson, Canal Winchester, Harvest Prep, 5-11, 225, sr. Linebackers_Hunter Pharis, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-9, 180, sr.; Andru Brantley, Cleve. Hts. Luth. E., 6-1, 190, sr.; Jacob Kunkler, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jaret Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 165, jr.; Joey Warnecke, Columbus Grove, 5-10, 185, sr. Backs_Greg Spearman, Sidney Lehman, 6-1, 195, sr.; Trent McIntyre, N. Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, 185, jr.; Paul Ginnis, Lowellville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Curtis Jones, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-8, 165, jr.; Tyler Potts, Cols. Africentric, 6-0, 155, fresh.; Grant Dilger, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 155, sr. Punter_Michael Roscoe, Warren JFK, 5-10, 180, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Austin Downs, Glouster Trimble; Luke Dillahunt, Troy Christian; Austin Rettig, Arlington.

Defensive player of the year: Jacob Kunkler, Maria Stein Marion Local.

Coaches of the year: Brent Niekamp, Fort Recovery; Eric Meek, Toronto; Terry Holbert, Millersport.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends- Ryan Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-7, 215, sr.; Tyrell Edmiston, Plymouth, 6-5, 215, sr. Linemen_Jacob Burley, Lancaster Fisher Cath., 6-4, 260, sr.; Jacob Spencer, Shadyside, 5-10, 285, sr.; Alec Romesberg, Vienna Mathews, 6-1, 245, jr.; Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, 6-6, 280, sr. Quarterbacks_Ridge Durbin, Danville, 6-3, 233, jr.; John Clegg, Berlin Ctr. Western Reserve, 6-1, 190, sr. Backs_Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 200, jr.; Jacy Goettemoeller, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 180, sr.; Brad Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 175, jr.; Tyler Long, Tiffin Calvert, 6-2, 185, sr. Kicker_Jacob Beeson, McComb, 5-8, 145, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Tristen Derlin, Troy Christian, 6-0, 225, sr.; Torraye Martin, Cin. College Prep Acad., 6-1, 285, soph.; Ethan Nietfeld, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 200, sr.; Matt Vandootingh, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 205, sr. Linebackers_Jarod Wisniewski, Morral Ridgedale, 6-2, 200, sr.; Alex Milleman, New Phila. Tuscarawas Cent. Cath., 6-3, 190, sr.; Terry Simerly, Glouster Trimble, 5-4, 160, sr.; Tyler Dement, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 205, jr.; Chaz Adams, N. Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, 180, sr. Backs_Tanner From, Columbus Grove, 6-3, 160, sr.; Ridge Babb, Arlington, 6-0, 160, sr.; Aaron Abernathy, Cin. Montessori, 5-9, 170, sr.; Chase Hayden, Troy Christian, 5-9, 170, jr. Punter_Aaron Starr, Arlington, 6-2, 188, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Mitch Slater, Sidney Lehman, 5-10, 160, sr.; Cade Cummings, New Phila. Tuscarawas Cent. Cath., 6-2, 205, sr. Linemen_Colton Coil, N. Lewisburg Triad, 6-3, 340, sr.; Micah Couch, Glouster Trimble, 6-5, 215, sr.; Josh Earick, Covington, 5-11, 178, sr.; Kyle Rospert, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, 195, sr. Quarterbacks_Hunter Striker, New Phila. Tuscarawas Cent. Cath., 6-0, 215, sr.; Tanner Clark, Caldwell, 6-0, 180, jr. Backs_Bricker Lori, Caldwell, 5-9, 190, jr.; Teagan McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-8, 175, jr.; Ben Elia, Newbury, 6-1, 195, sr.; Bryan Leipply, Vienna Mathews, 5-10, 200, jr. Kicker_Ryan Billingsley, Racine Southern, 6-0, 265, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Jaquan Green, Youngs. Christian, 6-2, 215, jr.; Cody Dennis, Sebring McKinley, 5-10, 225, sr.; Hunter Bernhardt, Arlington, 5-10, 190, sr.; Matt Iannantuono, Tiffin Calvert, 5-9, 233, sr. Linebackers_Sheldon Archer, Caldwell, 6-0, 200, soph.; Bryce Hartman, Arlington, 5-10, 221, sr.; Caleb Johnson, Tol. Christian, 5-11, 210, jr.; Clayton Moore, Millersport, 5-9, 160, sr. Backs_Phil Ginnis, Lowellville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Brandon Knight, Windham, 5-10, 165, jr.; Collin Webb, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-11, 165, jr.; Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern, 6-2, 175, sr.; Michael Stiltner, Portsmouth Sciotoville, 6-1, 170, jr. Punter_Tanner Baker, Caldwell, 6-3, 215, sr.

Special Mention

Carl Jones, Cols. Crusaders; Kenton Mickley, Danville; Melvyn Thomas, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Matt Beatty, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Troy McClung, Millersport; Asante Palmer, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Joe Pashovich, Grove City Christian; Ben Kerns, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Terrence Walton, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Tristan Taylor, Grove City Christian; Adam Blake, Grove City Christian; Austin Sowers, Grove City Christian; Jordan Wilson, Danville; Alec Poling, Grove City Christian; Jeremiah Lee, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Hayden Muckensturm, Lancaster Fisher Cath.;

Tony Barber, Steubenville Cath.; Eric Howell, Shadyside; Travis Johnston, Zanesville Rosecrans; Stone Romano, Steubenville Cath.; Charles Ross III, Toronto; Max Fragasse, New Phila. Tuscarawas Cent. Cath.; Daniel Clifford, Zanesville Rosecrans; Clay Poling, Caldwell; Colton Campbell, Shadyside; Jared Heslop, Bridgeport; Gabe Skrobot, Zanesville Rosecrans; Jesse Beckwith, Toronto; David Herman, New Phila. Tuscarawas Cent. Cath.; Christian Guy, Caldwell; Stevie Doughty, Shadyside; Matt Krupa, Shadyside; Cody King, Toronto; Drew Lowery, Toronto; Jason Allen, Caldwell; Bailey McGrath, Bridgeport; John Fallon, Steubenville Cath.;

Ross Keller, Reedsville Eastern; Aaron Schoolcraft, Crown City S. Gallia; Josh Krech, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Nick Basham, Portsmouth Sciotoville; Andrew Losey, Glouster Trimble; Anthony McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Tanner Mays, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Akia Brown, Portsmouth Sciotoville; Isaac Huffman, Waterford; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City S. Gallia; Jordan Freeman, Manchester; Caullen Lunsford, Glouster Trimble; Brent Welch, Reedsville Eastern; Corey Freeman, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Cameron Meadows, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Christian Speelman, Reedsville Eastern; Dakota Wroten, Crown City S. Gallia; Paul Ramthun, Racine Southern; Aaron Bazler, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Caleb Johnson, Bainbridge Paint Valley;

Joe Skelton, Sidney Lehman; Dalton Subler, Ansonia; Nick Rourke, Sidney Lehman; Caleb Coe, Cedarville; Connor Cotterman, De Graff Riverside; Tanner Lane, De Graff Riverside; Nick Buckingham, Ansonia; Tristen Devlin, Troy Christian; Daniel Zimmerman, Fort Loramie; Dion Conley, Cin. College Prep Acad.; Nathan Pleiman, Fort Loramie; Kyle Rowe, S. Charleston Southeastern;

Robert Drake, Cleve. Hts. Luth. E.; Jacob Lowe, Elyria Open Door; Mike Campbell, Richmond Hts.; Anthony Titas, Richmond Hts.; Schuyler Spivey, Newbury; Karlton Pickens, Cleve. Hts. Luth. E.; Andrew Fabian, Thompson Ledgemont; Landen Scott, Richmond Hts.; Logan Leichtman, Thompson Ledgemont; Dan Stintsman, Elyia Open Door; Canaan Sullivan, Elyria Open Door; Mike Fenstermaker, Newbury; Isaiah McCombs, Richmond Hts.; Jarrett Young, Thompson Ledgemont; Terrelle Staple, Richmond Hts.; Jimmy Levesque, Newbury; Jimmy Chambers, Newbury; Duncan LePage, Richmond Hts.;

Joe Falasca, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Connor Black, Ashland Mapleton; Matt Mace, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Hunter Powell, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Chris Inskeep, Lowellvill; Cobie Pratt, Vienna Mathews; Corey Kowatch, Ashland Mapleton; Zack Mellott, Wellsville; Nate Martin, Sebring McKinley; Jake Maszczak, Lowellville; Zach Sullivan, Windham; Nick Rine, Sebring McKinley; Vinnie Giordano, Wellsville; Jacob Coates, Warren JFK;

Wes Wenning, Fort Recovery; Tyrell Edmiston, Plymouth; Nathan Heckman, Maria Stein Marion Local; Cameron Felter; Dustin Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local.


(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

video

More Video

Ohio Lottery

Don't Miss

Trending Stories

More Top News

WTRF 7News Twitter