Barnesville’s Luke Powell First Team All-State

Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Barnesville’s Luke Powell was named Division III First-Team All-Ohio Monday. Powell averaged 33 points per game during his senior season for the Shamrocks.

2020 DIVISION III BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

Player of the Year: Christopher “CJ” Anthony, Harvest Prep

Coach of the Year: Troy Dolick, West Lafayette Ridgewood     

First Team

Grant Whisman, Madison, 6-7, sr., 25.7; Michael Stammen, Versailles, 5-11, sr., 17.9; Christopher Anthony, Harvest Prep, 6-0, sr., 28.4; DJ Moore, Worthington Christian, 6-4, so., 15.3; Luke Powell, Barnesville, 6-3, sr., 33.0; Vaughn Dorsey, Waterloo, 6-7, sr., 18.9; Drew Clark, Springfield, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Luke Howes, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-1, sr., 24.4; Cooper Parrott, Willard, 6-3, sr., 21.0; Joey Holifield, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, sr., 23.1

Second Team

Skyler Schmidt, Clermont Northeastern, 6-7, jr., 24.6; Bart Bixler, Anna, 5-11, sr., 15.1; Sean Ealy, Clark Montessori, 5-10, sr., 25.0; Carter Jones, Centerburg, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Chase Hammond, Oak Hill, 6-4, sr., 20.0; Cam Evans, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, sr., 21.4; Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, jr., 31.4; Daryl Houston, Beachwood, 6-1, jr., 23.0; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-1, sr., 24.2; Jordan Fenner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Ben Westrick, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-6, sr., 16.8

Third Team

Cole Fischer, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, sr., 14.5 ppg,  Steve Gentry jr., Deer Park, 6-0, sr., 20.7; Ryan Sheridan, Elgin, 6-5, sr., 20.2; Trey Stoffer, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, sr., 14.0; Mason Jakacki, Crestwood, 5-9, sr., 10.1; Austin Peterson, Garfield, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Chris Brooks, South Range, 6-4, sr., 21.0; Ramelle Arnold, Warrensville Heights, 5-11, jr., 21.0; Mason Loeffler, Metamora Evergreen, 6-4, sr., 19.9; Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve, 6-2, jr., 20.7; Carter Burdue, Liberty Center, 6-2, sr., 15.8; Terry Baldridge, Willard, 6-8, sr., 17.9; Biggz Johnson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-11, sr., 18.3

Special Mention

Edward Wright II, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, sr., 20.8; Zach Samsa, Kirtland, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Jonah Wilkerson, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Noah Mesaros, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Luke Merritt, Belmont Union Local, 6-1, jr., 19.2; Logan Smith, Martins Ferry, 6-5, jr., 16.3; Brady Schilling, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, sr., 12.4; Carver Myers, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Preston Crabtree, North Union, 6-2, jr., 14.1; Derrick Hardin, Worthington Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.7; Darius Parham, Ready, 6-3, jr., 18.0; Zach Geiser, 6-1, Apple Creek Waynedale, jr., 16.8; Connor Meyer, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, jr., 15; J.K. Kearns, Albany Alexander, 5-9, sr., 10.0; Levi Blankenship, Chesapeake, 5-10, so., 15.6; Austin Webb, South Point, 6-3, jr., 22.4; Matthew Fraulini, Portsmouth, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Jacob Polcyn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-3, jr., 11.0; Titus Burns, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, sr., 12.6; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg, 6-3, jr., 15.3; Angelo Milini, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 15.1; Joey Kline, Newton Falls, 6-3, jr., 15.7; Kaden Mellott, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Nathan Gerber, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-6, sr., 15.8; Gavin Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, sr., 16.7; Owen Nichols, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, jr., 12.3; Avondre Reed, Fostoria, 6-3, sr., 20.1; Luke Denecker, Bluffton, 6-2, sr., 17.6; Jhaiden Wilson, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-7, jr., 20.7

Honorable Mention

Rayvon Griffin, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, fr., Curtis Harrison, Seven Hills, 6-7, sr., Max McGowen, Mariemont, 6-3, jr., Holden Nease, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, sr., Hakeem Griggs, North College Hill, 6-1, sr., AJ Eller, Brookville, 5-11, jr.; Cameron Harrison, National Trail, 6-0, sr. Matthew Adkins, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-0, sr.; Makiah Merritt, Belpre, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Kyler D’Augustino, Albany Alexander, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, sr., 19.1; Nick Nesser, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-7, sr., 13.5; Colby Swain, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, sr., 8.3; Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-5, jr., 17.2; Aiden Porter, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, so., 15.3; Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, jr., 15.5; Chance Gunther, South Point, 5-10, sr., 14.9; Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-4, jr., 13.6; Cory Borders, Coal Grove, 5-10, sr., 17.5; Jayden Hesler, Seaman North Adams, 5-10, jr., 13.6; Zane Kingsolver, West Union, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Colton Vaughn, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-3, jr., 11.0; Trent Hundley, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-4, so., 9.5; Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis, Minford, 5-10, jr., 13.0; Franko Rome, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, so., 14.5; Trenton Wilson, Bellaire, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Keegan Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley. 6-1, sr., 13.1; Koleten Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Zane Wallace, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, sr., 12.8; Gaven Williams, Coshocton, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Sam Ray, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-5, sr., 12.0; Branson Taylor, Elyria Catholic, 6-8, sr., 16.0; Martin Lowry, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-3, sr., 16.0; Giles Harrell, Oberlin, 5-9, sr., 13.5; Charlie Simon, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-5, sr., 12.1; Anthony Olsen, Wickliffe, 5-11, sr., 17.8; Kyle Woods, Conneaut, 6-1, jr., 15.7; Mason McClellan, Wellington, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Abe Bayus, Warren Champion, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Mason Higgins, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-7, sr., 15.8; Michael Pelini, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, jr., 18.2; J.J. Cline, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Trent Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, jr., 14.9; Caleb Francis, Atwater Waterloo, 6-2, sr., 14.3; Jonathan Bertovich, East Palestine, 5-10, soph., 26.3; Landen Kiser, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Evan Ohlin, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, sr., 14; Ben Draper, 5-9, Creston Norwayne, sr., 13.8; Eli Burke, Africentric, 6-0, jr., 14.1; Lincoln Cunningham, Fredericktown, 6-1, jr., 16.8; Calijaha’won Davis, Africentric, 6-1, sr., 13.6; Jake Lusk, Johnstown, 6-4, jr., 14.6; Blake Miller, Northmor, 6-6, sr., 14.2; Jayse Miller, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Carter Warstler, Columbus Academy, 6-0, sr., 15.1

2020 DIVISION IV BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

Player of the Year: Zach Rasile, McDonald

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Thompson, Stewart Federal Hocking

First Team

Fred Shropshire, Springfield Emmanuel Christian, 6-3, sr., 17.3; Aidan Reichert, Jackson Center, 6-5, jr.,18.6; Brian Coller, Grandview Heights, 5-10, sr., 21.0; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, jr., 19.0; Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 6-0, sr., 25.3; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-1, sr., 38.3; Gbolahan Adio, Richmond Heights, 6-3, sr., 17.6; Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-3, sr., 19.7; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, jr., 16.8

Second Team

Colby Cross, Cedarville, 5-11, sr., 17.2; Luke Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-7, sr., 16.9; Elijah Meredith, Columbus Wellington, 6-5, sr., 17.8; Weston Browning, Peebles, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, so., 19.4; Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-2, sr., 21.3; Weston Nern, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, sr., 15.4; Josiah Harris, Richmond Heights, 6-7, so., 20.2; Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-8, jr., 17.9; Jagger Landers, Antwerp, 6-7, so., 17.0

Third Team

Deanza Duncan, New Miami, 5-8, jr., 21.8; Ashton Piper, Fairlawn, 6-3, jr., 19.1; Delavontae Jackson, Liberty Christian, 6-0, sr., 29.8; Mason Purvis, Millersport, 5-10, jr., 21.6; Bede Lori, Caldwell, 6-3, fr., 21.7 ; Johnny Browning, Malvern, 6-5, jr., 17.5; Kendal Sherman, Sarahsville Shenandoah,5-9, sr., 12.7; Gavin Dobbins, Elyria Open Door, 6-3, jr., 22.6; Jordyn Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, sr., 16.4; Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley, 6-4, sr., 26.3

Special Mention

Brandon Charles, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-6, sr., 13.4; Jamarr Talbert, jr., Richmond Heights, 6-3, jr., 12.2; John Tropf, Newbury, 6-0, jr., 15.5; Teddy DeMarco, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, 6-0, so., 19.7; Logan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-3, so., 15.7, Jayden Priddy-Powell, Botkins, 5-10, sr., 12.8; Bert Jones, Windham, 6-4, so., 19.6; Cam Grodhaus, Southern, 6-2, sr., 21.0; Matt Church, Bristol, 6-5, sr., 18.5; Gabe Lanzer, Sebring, 6-3, sr., 16.1; Jake Portolese, McDonald, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Jalen Wenger, Dalton, 6-3, soph., 17.1; Anthony Lucente, Lowellville, 6-2, fr., 15.7; Isaac Troyer, Central Christian, sr., 18.4; Weston Melick, East Knox, 6-0, jr., 14.6; Bryson Vogel, Fisher Catholic, 6-4, sr., 14.1; Colby Bartley, Corning Miller, 5-8, sr., 21.7; Bryson Simmons, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Hunter Ruckel, Peebles, 6-2, sr., 18.5; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-1, sr., 19.1; Gage Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, sr., 21.0; Tanner Voiers, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, jr., 14.5; Bradley Russell, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-5, sr., 13.8; Zach Roach, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, sr., 16.9; Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, sr., 19.7; Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Derk Hutchison, Malvern, 6-0, jr., 15.5; Hayden Stone, Carey, 6-8, sr., 21.6; Jaret Vermillion, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Graeme Jacoby, Pettisville, 6-5, sr., 17.7; Carson Steyer, Old Fort, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Caleb Kinney, Rockford Parkway, 6-4, sr., 19.3; Cole McWhinnie, Toledo Christian, 6-1, jr., 20.7; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore, 6-5, sr., 22.5; Landon Turnbull, Hicksville, 6-2, jr., 21.0; Kaden Ronk, Crestline, 6-0, sr., 18.7; Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic, 6-2, jr., 17.3; Nolan Bornhorst, New Bremen, 6-0, sr., 13.3; Nick Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, jr., 17.9; Riley Gossom, Lucas, 6-3, jr., 21.2; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, jr., 13.5; Luke Erhart, Kalida, 6-5, jr., 14.9

Honorable Mention

Aaron McCoy, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-3, sr., Jordan Robinette, New Miami, 5-8, jr., KJ Swain, Cincinnati Christian, 5-11, jr., Isaac Gray, Troy Christian, 6-2, sr., Mason Dapore, Russia, 5-11, sr., Nick Brandewie, Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr.; Carson Crozier, Felicity-Franklin, 6-2, sr.; Sam Haberger, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Marcus Browning, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-0, sr.,7.5; Christian Duniver, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-10, jr., 18.6; Luca Connor, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Korey Beckett, Shadyside, 5-10, so., 14.0; Kyle Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Stone Thompson, Hannibal River, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Jordan Cogswell, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-11, jr., 16.0; Donte Jackson, Ashtabula St. John, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-1, so., 13.0; Jevontae Jones, Richmond Heights, 6-5, sr., 12.8; Anthony Maxie, Richmond Heights, 6-5, sr., 7.4; Chris Jarosz, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-2, sr., 14.2; Tylan Needham, Elyria Open Door, 6-1, sr., 11.8; Tyler Roscoe, Vienna Mathews, 6-3, sr., 19.9; Kyle Scheibe, Rittman, 6-6, sr., 14.4; Adam Nowak, Lake Center Christian, 6-6, sr., 13.5; Gavin Schoenemann, East Canton, 6-6, sr., 13.0; Darien Suggs, Wellsville, 5-10, sr., 18.6; Mike Wiebe, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK, 6-0, jr., 17.0; Logan Lendak, Kinsman Badger, 5-8, sr., 21.7; Jake Hunter, Sebring McKinley, 5-10, sr., 14.5; Dylan Bonner, Central Christian, 6-3, sr., 15.8; Cole Canter, Newark Catholic, 6-3, so., 13.3; Joel Headings, Shekinah Christian, 6-2, sr., 12.9; Ian Leach, Tree of Life, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Clayton Lust, Ridgedale; Chase McCartney, Berne Union, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Darius Obgurn, Patriot Prep, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Marcus Stewart, Wellington, 6-3, jr., 11.3; Hunter Smith, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-10, jr., 14.1; Brayden Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Brayden Hammond, Crown City South Gallia, 6-3, so., 15.2; Garrett Barringer, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Ryan Payne, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-10, sr., 16.5; Hunter Cochenour, Beaver Eastern, 6-2, sr., 16.6; Caden Sparks, Crooksville, 5-11, jr., 14.0; Brayden Bockway, South Webster, 6-5, sr., 16.0; Shaden Malone, Portsmouth Clay, 6-4, jr., 14.3

### OHSAA ###

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Sports Video

More Sports Videos

video

More Video

High School Football Previews

Wheeling Park Patriots: 2021 High School Football Preview

Wheeling Central Maroon Knights

John Marshall Preview

Valley Lumberjacks: 2021 Football Preview

More High School Football Previews

Barnesville High School

Beallsville High School

Beaver Local High School

Bellaire High School

Bridgeport High School

Brooke High School

Buckeye Local High School

Buckeye Trail High School

Caldwell High School

Cambridge High School

Cameron High School

Clay-Battelle High School

Conotton Valley High School

East Liverpool High School

Edison High School

Fort Frye High School

Harrison Central High School

Hundred High School

Indian Creek High School

John Marshall High School

Linsly High School

Magnolia High School

Martins Ferry High School

Meadowbrook High School

Monroe Central High School

Morgantown High School

Oak Glen High School

Paden City High School

Parkersburg High School

Parkersburg Catholic High School

Parkersburg South High School

River High School

St. Clairsville High School

Shadyside High School

Shenandoah High School

Steubenville High School

Steubenville Catholic Central High School

Toronto High School

Tyler Consolidated High School

Union Local High School

University High School

Valley High School

Weir High School

Weirton Madonna High School

Wellsville High School

Wheeling Central High School

Wheeling Park High School

Don't Miss

Trending Stories

More Top News

WTRF 7News Twitter

12SportsZone Twitter